blOgbuefi

writing to know, knowing thru being, being for writing... this is me, writing about the one thing i know, which is myself... and even that is sometimes a mystery...

Friday, July 29, 2005

ode to joy

so, i realized today that my summer is coming to a rapid close. as of today, i have only 18 (!) days before i head back to school at good ol' miami univ. (in ohio!!), to hit the books again and struggle to define my educational objectives and forge my path in life, not to mention job training (for my exciting position as a writing tutor, for which i am only getting paid a measly $5.25/hr, for what i believe is a really difficult job... i mean, helping kids with their writing can be excruciatingly tasking!). ah, yes, and i must also deal with a horrible break-up and try to get over my ex, trying to basically build a new social life for myself so i can move on. yeah, so suffice it to say, i'm not really looking forward to moving back.

but, with pain comes inspiration. i've had a wonderful time this summer writing through my thoughts and struggles, and out of this project, i've really come to understand myself better, and i believe i've come closer to achieving some bit of clarity in my life. and this is really cheesy (bear with me...), but i think this blog has helped a lot.

so, before this becomes too open-diary-y, here's one of several odes i wrote while walking in the public park this summer.

enjoy, and please have a wonderful weekend.

love and peace in the middle east,
stephanie lee


ode to a paint-truck caravan
o! - the precision it must take,
to drive your crayolalur vehicle,
out-line-ing the path by which we follow,
to pencil in
the route that directs our chaos.
o! - the self control it must take
for you to remain still,
and curb the deviant desire
to swerve madly freely
out of the directive lines of the road
and drive everyone after you
careening, flipping, summer-salting,
uncontrollably, blindly,
an endless line of madness to follow
you,
a vision of humorous precision
an inexplicable perfection
in the natural world (in)order.

2 Comments:

  • At 6:07 PM, July 30, 2005, Blogger The ZenFo Pro said…

    Hey!Sounds like you're having one hell of a summer. There's only three weeks left til classes start? Oh wow.
    Sorry about the break-up and having to rebuild a social life. That always sucks, but you'll do fine.
    Sunburnt to toast, so I'll catch ya on the flip-side,
    Jason

     
  • At 9:08 PM, July 31, 2005, Blogger Ogbuefi Stephi said…

    hey, thanks.
    yeah, i've never really had to deal with all this residual relationship crap before (i've not had many relationships that ended this oddly...hm, odd), but it should be a swell time.
    the problem is, i don't get sad when these things happen, i just get really apathetic and kinda angry, which is unusual, i suppose. and i generally retreat into work and random projects.
    i just don't think i could live with myself if i became one of those pathetic dependent girls whose lives revolve around their relationships. ugh.
    but yeah, thanks for your kind words. i appreciate it.
    ~o.s.

     

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home